CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 D82081

Ms. Mary Irish
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Irish:

In your letter dated August 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #91094172 is a boy's woven shirt. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton fabric and features a collar, long sleeves with a button closure, a full front opening with a five button closure which fastens left over right and a hemmed bottom.

You state in your letter that Style #91094172 will be imported in boys' sizes 2-7.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt, Style #91094172, will be 6205.20.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, boys', other. The rate of duty will be 20.5% ad valorem. The shirt, Style #91094172 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division